Saturday, October 30, 2010

Halloween fun

Halloween has come and gone!! I can't believe it!! I'm SOOOOOO excited to put my Christmas stuff up!! Okay, back to Halloween:
The girls had a blast carving pumpkins. Here's Ella's (with Daddy's help)


And Boo's masterpiece

Halli had a little Halloween parade at her preschool. They marched and then sang some songs for us. It was so cute!! And her teacher is so amazingly talented. She walks around playing her little guitar and sings with them.....I just love her!!






Halli with her friends Ava and Roxy




Halloween night....our little Belle





And our sweet Minnie Mouse






They had so much fun trick or treating!! It was a major downpour at first, so that was eventful!! We went trick-or-treating with Davi and Gunner and then headed to Grandma Davis' for an indoor trunk or treat. We got A LOT of candy. Hello 5 lbs that I just lost. Welcome back.







2 Minnie Mouses!! (Or would you say Minnie Mice?? Haha.







HAPPY HALLOWEEN!!!













Sunday, October 24, 2010

ST. GEORGE MARATHON!!

Yeah!! The St. George Marathon baby!! It was soooooo much fun!! Details of the race coming up, but first here's some fun things we did while we were there:

Girl's Night Out at Tuacahn.....we saw "Crazy For You". It was so cute!! (My mom, Aunt Bobbi, Grandma, Jodi and I) Oh and thanks to my Uncle Scott, Grandpa, and Brock for babysitting!!! (Jake didn't arrive until the next night). We owe you guys big time!!
SWIMMING!!
We all stayed at a condo and they had some fantastic swimming pools.

The girls were in heaven. Summer is over, and yet they still got to swim!! Let's just say they love St. George.












Halli and Davi's twinner swimming suits. No, we were not together when we purchased these:)





After the race, chatting with the girls


So the weather actually wasn't too bad! It was definitely hot, but I finished before it got too terrible. This race was so well organized and I loved every minute. I even got some hot cocoa before the race began....doesn't get much better than that!! My time was 3:23:29......I qualified for BOSTON!! Wahoo!!!! Out of all of the women I was #93, (#27 in my age group) and overall I was #567. (There were over 7,000 runners in this race). BOOYAH!! LOL:)



Here are the 2 reasons I run even faster to the finish line!! Can't wait to see my sweeties!!
Halli says she wants to run a race with me one day. This girl is FAST....I can't wait until she is old enough to go for it!!




These next pics are small because they were taken by the marathon photographers. But I am too cheap to purchase them to download, so get out your microscope:









I also want to give a big shout out to my awesome husband who is always so supportive in my training. He is so great to be sure to be available so I can get all of my runs in. Thank you Jakey!! And also to my amazing mom who helped out when he couldn't be there. I never could have finished this race if it wasn't for you two!!!










The scenery was beautiful.











Home stretch.....




Almost there......





FINISH LINE!!!






Was I sore after? OH YEAH. Was it a pain that I love?? U BET!!! Can't wait for the next one!!
Thanks to all my family who made the trip down to support me!! Bobbi, Scott, Brock, Grandma, Grandpa, Jodi, Davi, Gunner, Mom and Dad, and of course my amazing Jake and my girls. And everyone else who cheered me on via other ways!! I love you guys!!
SALT LAKE 2011. (April). Who's with me???

































Sunday, September 19, 2010

Ella is 2!!

Our little Ella Bella just turned 2 years old. I seriously can't believe it!! Time goes by way too fast. Where did my little baby go??



Care Bear Cake. Thank you, Macey's.



A little game of "Castle Ring Toss". Yes, we will probably play this at every birthday festivity. Gotta get our money's worth:)



"G-dub" (aka. Gunner)




Present time




This is Ella's new Fur-real kitty Grandma Patti and Grandpa Tom gave her. You can't tell in this picture, but she seriously loves it. She drags that kitty around with her EVERYWHERE.














Lemonade and cake and ice-cream. Yum?





Frosting. Double yum.



This little girl brings so much joy into our lives! She is so funny and full of life. I seriously want to eat her up every day. I am so blessed to be her mom!!


HAPPY BIRTHDAY ELLA!!! WE LOVE YOU!!!

Friday, September 10, 2010

Pilates

Can you feel the burn???
I had to post this because it cracks me up every time. Whenever I do pilates, so does Ella.



Oh, and Halli too. Check out Ella's amazing head stand pose....I'm going to have to try that one:)














Halli's first day

Last week Halli had her first day of preschool!! This is 4 year old preschool no less, so she is REALLY big now. She couldn't wait to go and see her teacher, Mrs. Allred, and make lots of new friends. She got to bring a few items for show and tell, and of course one of the items was her puppy. This is her special puppy that she sleeps with every night. And she insisted that "the puppy" be in the picture.



I can't believe how grown up she looks in this picture. I'm still coming to grips with the fact that she is going to be in kindergarten next year. I am going to bawl on that day. For real. So for now I am going to enjoy the fact that I still get to have her home in my bubble and not in school in the "real world." I've been thinking of home schooling my kids. Still thinking......
:
:
Okay, um no. I'm not that crazy!! (Oh come on, did you really think I was serious??)
Haha. Love you Boo!!!

Sunday, August 8, 2010

Provo River Half Marathon

Oh baby, it's that time of year again for the Provo River Half!! 13.1 miles of absolutely stunning scenery. You actually wind around and run past Bridal Veil Falls 3 times. Amazing.


This deer cracked me up!! He was up at the top of South Fork while we were waiting for the race to start. He just saundered up to me and I got to pet him. Here he is making the rounds trying to scrounge up some grub!! He was the friendliest little guy.








Crossing the finish line!!




My time was 1 hour 41 minutes. 19th in my age group and #170 overall....(about 3000 people ran it....) My time was actually like 45 seconds slower than last year. What?!?! Not sure how that happened. I thought I had my pace going great and faster than last year; but apparently not!! All I know that is last year I had soooo much adrenaline because it was my first race and I ran way faster than I had been running during my training. And I literally couldn't walk that day; I over did it. But this year I ran just slightly faster than my regular training pace, and I'm a little sore but not too bad. So this gives me a good idea of where I am and where I may approximately be for my full marathon in October. I am looking forward to my last 6 weeks of training and am a little sad it's coming to an end. I love love love to run!!! I am so grateful for my body. For real. Not a day goes by that I don't thank Heavenly Father for my own health and the health of my family.





So, October 2nd, I will be in sunny St. George!! And I am really hoping I don't die because of the heat!! But I've heard it's a great race and I can't wait. Still waiting for fellow family members and friends to join me for future marathons......what do ya think??

Saturday, June 19, 2010

Halli-isms


Halli dressed up as a "rockstar"


I am so bad about writing down the funny things that Halli says. So here are a few of them that I have caught lately:


"Mom, that boy was fathering me." (Bothering me)


"Mom, can I get out my craps today? So I can make you a crap? (craft)


"I am getting rid of Ella!!" (after Ella had destroyed a picture of hers)


"Daddy! You look inquizit!!" (exquisite)


"Mom, is that a rash or a zip?" (zit)


I still crack up every time she mentions making a "crap"....and it's so cute I hate to correct her!! Oh Miss Boo.....you crack me up!!


Sunday, May 2, 2010

Easter 2010


Here are some pics of our Easter festivities!! These are in no particular order because blogger is having issues right now and I can't cut and paste....bare with me!


Halli and Davi coloring Easter eggs




Taylor dressed up as the Easter bunny and Ella wouldn't take her eyes off him. At first I thought she was scared, but then she kept following him around.....it was so cute!










Halli and Davi and Aunt Gloria's Easter Egg Hunt. These gals got more loot than they ever could have hoped for.....Aunt Gloria sure knows how to host a great hunt!!




Ella found some chocolate in one of her eggs and and of course refused to put it down....















1 cute Boo








Mommy's girl!! LOL





Halli and her loot




Now why in the world would you want to find Easter eggs when you can just stand around and eat candy?? My thoughts exactly, Ella.









Decorating cookies









2 sweeties






Looking for candy







Still trying to find more candy




.
HAPPY EASTER!!!